Board Elections

Can I post a link to the direct voting site on social media?

Pursuant to Campaign Conduct Guidance Section 1(a), a candidate is prohibited from representing or implying in any campaign communication that the candidate is endorsed by the cooperative, the board of directors, an individual director or a cooperative employee.  Because attaching a link to Cloverland’s website could be perceived as an endorsement by the cooperative, candidates should not provide such links in campaign material.  As a practical matter, a link to the voting site would not allow members to vote in the election because each member has a unique logon that is necessary to vote.